The type chart

Pick the one or two types of the Pokémon you want to beat: the page ranks all 18 attacking types from strongest to weakest. The full chart follows.

What should you hit it with?

The types of the Pokémon to beat (one or two)

Double super effective

  • Ice×2.56

Super effective

  • Rock×1.6
  • Dragon×1.6
  • Fairy×1.6

Neutral

  • Normal×1
  • Flying×1
  • Poison×1
  • Ghost×1
  • Steel×1
  • Electric×1
  • Psychic×1
  • Dark×1

Not very effective

  • Fighting×0.625
  • Bug×0.625
  • Fire×0.625
  • Water×0.625

Barely effective

  • Ground×0.391
  • Grass×0.391

×1.6 per weakness, ×0.625 per resistance, ×0.39 where the main series games give an immunity.

The full chart

One row per attacking type, one column per type of the Pokémon taking the hit. An empty cell is ×1.

Multiplier of an attack (row) against a type (column)
Attack ↓NorFigFlyPoiGroRocBugGhoSteFirWatGraElePsyIceDraDarFai
Normal0.6250.3910.625
Fighting1.60.6250.6251.60.6250.3911.60.6251.61.60.625
Flying1.60.6251.60.6251.60.625
Poison0.6250.6250.6250.6250.3911.61.6
Ground0.3911.61.60.6251.61.60.6251.6
Rock0.6251.60.6251.60.6251.61.6
Bug0.6250.6250.6250.6250.6250.6251.61.61.60.625
Ghost0.3911.61.60.625
Steel1.60.6250.6250.6250.6251.61.6
Fire0.6251.61.60.6250.6251.61.60.625
Water1.61.61.60.6250.6250.625
Grass0.6250.6251.61.60.6250.6250.6251.60.6250.625
Electric1.60.3911.60.6250.6250.625
Psychic1.61.60.6250.6250.391
Ice1.61.60.6250.6250.6251.60.6251.6
Dragon0.6251.60.391
Dark0.6251.61.60.6250.625
Fairy1.60.6250.6250.6251.61.6

Reading the chart

Every move has a type, and every Pokémon has one or two. The chart says what a move is worth against a type: ×1.6 when it's super effective, ×0.625 when the defender resists, ×0.39 where the main series games give an immunity. Everywhere else, ×1.

Against a dual-type Pokémon, multiply both cells. An Ice move against Dragonite (Dragon and Flying) is worth 1.6 × 1.6 = ×2.56: the best possible pick. The other way round, a Fire move against a Water and Rock Pokémon is worth 0.625 × 0.625 = ×0.39.

What adds to the chart

  • Same type: a Pokémon using a move of its own type gets ×1.2.

  • Weather: weather that boosts the move's type adds ×1.2.

  • Friendship in raids: up to ×1.1 with a best friend in the same raid.

Why it differs from the main series

Pokémon GO keeps the same strengths and weaknesses as the series, with its own numbers: ×1.6 instead of ×2, and no full immunity. A Ghost Pokémon still takes a little damage from a Normal move.

In raids

For a raid boss, look first for a ×2.56 move if the boss has two shared weaknesses, otherwise a ×1.6 one. Avoid moves the boss resists: at ×0.39, even a strong Pokémon barely helps.

Frequently asked questions

What does “super effective” mean in Pokémon GO?

A super effective attack deals 1.6 times the damage. Against a dual-type Pokémon the multipliers stack: up to 2.56 times when both types are weak to it.

Are there immunities in Pokémon GO?

No. Where the main series games cancel the attack, Pokémon GO cuts it down: it only deals 0.39 times its damage. Against a dual-type Pokémon it can drop even lower.

Does the same-type bonus count?

Yes, on top: a Pokémon using a move of its own type gets 1.2 times, on top of the chart. Weather that boosts the type adds another 1.2 times.

See the current raid bosses →

Multipliers read from the game files (Game Master) on 10/28/2026.